Katari Beauty Barie EU Organic Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Serum/ Oil
Barie is 100% pure oil cold-pressed from wild-grown prickly pear cactus seeds
- natural collegen-replacing serum
- smooths fine wrinkles and plumps skin
- helps regrow eyelashes & eyebrows
- VEGAN, EURO Organic, WILD-GROWN
- contains highest amount of Vit. E of all oils
- for mature skin and dry skin
Queen of oils and nature's answer to BOTOX, this is THE serum oil for mature and aging skin. 30 ml bottle will last you 2-3 months of daily use and will show results within this time of lifting skin, reducing sunspots and fine wrinkles and generously plumping skin.
Barie [buh-rie] is prickly pear cactus seed oil, super rich with Omega-3, 6, 9 and 12 and all tocopherols and fatty acids, which make a very complex and powerful Vitamin E serum.
Dive Deep Into Collagen Serum
How to Use
One Ingredient: Barie is 100% EU-organic, wild-grown, cold-pressed Tunisian Barbary Fig Seed Oil or Opuntia Oil or Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oil.
It is a powerful antioxidant that absorbs quickly rejuvenating mature skin and giving it a lifting effect.
Unrefined cold-pressed Barie has a bright golden yellow color. It is usually very clear though some sediments can be part of the oil and are absolutely normal. As with any oil, some thicker particles can accumulate on the bottom creating a slightly cloudy appearance. Barie has a slight earthy smell.
It takes over 36 hours of manual labor and over 1 million prickly pear cactus seeds from 470 kg of prickly pears to extract 1 liter (about 1 quart) of precious Barie oil. The fruit is carefully split to extract pulp that contains seeds.
Speaking from experience, it takes skill to avoid super fine needles that cover prickly pear. If you get ‘lucky’ and get a few on your hands, it might take a while to locate and remove. Then seeds are separated from the pulp and are sun-dried.
Until seeds can be cold-pressed to extract virgin unrefined oil, they are stored in a cool dry place. Oil can also be produced from cactus fruit and not the seeds. That is a very different oil and has a completely different set of properties. We don’t produce or carry this oil.
The seeds contain only about 4% oil and during cold pressing, about 40-50% of the oil is extracted. Just imaging trying to cold-press a newspaper. It is the same with the dry seeds. The yield is tiny, but the benefits are huge. We keep the pulp (dry core) that is left after cold-pressing and pulverize it into powder to add to facial masques with Argil green clay. After all, the pulp still has 50% oil content and it cannot be re-processed for extracting the oil. But it makes a phenomenal exfoliant and collagen booster.
Other ways of extracting oil from prickly pear cactus seeds produce oil that is potentially cheaper, but also oil that lacks amino acids, antioxidants and beneficial micro-elements. Chemical extraction and maceration techniques produce oil with a negligible amount of valuable ingredients, as most of them get destroyed in the process (unsaturated fatty acids, the natural antioxidants as well as vitamins). Some companies artificially infuse chemically extracted prickly pear seed oil with synthetic antioxidants.
Therefore, it is very important that you buy the best, organic, virgin, cold pressed and unrefined prickly pear seed oil. That is the only kind Katari carries and it is called Barie.